Do VEGAN

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This updated privacy policy refers to Do VEGAN www.dovegan.co.uk  is the online trading name for the company ("Do VEGAN”).  We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation update in 2018.

This policy will explain:

what information we collect when you are browsing our website and communicating with us;

why we collect that information;

how we use that information;

how we share that information;

how long we keep that information and how we protect it;

what we won’t do with your information;

how you can control your information, including data removal. 

Everything we do relating to your information is covered by the following principles:T

Your information belongs to you - we want you to be comfortable with everything we use it for and you are able to control it.

We will only collect your information and use it for genuine business purposes that have been explained to you. The only time it will be shared is if we are legally required to, and then when the purpose has been fully achieved it will be deleted.

We aim to be as transparent as possible in regards to what information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it. This way you are informed and able to make decisions to control your information with us in a way you are comfortable with.

As long as we have your information, we will keep it up to date and protect it using appropriate security measures.

“Directly Provided Data” - When you create an account on our website, visit the website, purchase our products or communicate with us, you are able to voluntarily give us certain information, ie: filling in text boxes, checking boxes and clicking action buttons. This all requires a direct action from you for us to acquire it.

“System Collected Data” - Whenever you use a website, app or other internet service, there’s certain information that gets created and recorded automatically by the IT systems necessary to operate that


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, WHY DO WE COLLECT IT AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH IT?

In brief, we collect two types of information:

“personally indentifiable” information (meaning it can specifically be used to identify you); or

“non-personally indentiable” information (meaning it relates to you, but can’t be used to specifically identify you. Your anonymous, unique Horizon Supply customer number is an example of this.

When explaining the specifics of this information we collect about you, we will confirm which of the above types of data it is. We will do this for all the information we collect at different points in your user journey with us. The interaction points include:

Regardless of whether you are logged into Do VEGAN we use cookies and code which is embedded in our systems to gather and record certain “System Collected Data” regarding the visitors to the site such as:

Statistical information and log data about number of visits to certain pages on the site, the pages you viewed and activities you 

First and Last Name

Email Address

Password

COOKIE POLICY

We use cookies when you visit our site. There are 4 main types of cookies - here’s how and why we use them.

By accepting cookies on our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the ‘help’ section in your browser should provide instructions  on how to locate the directory that stores cookies.

Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to browse our site to the best of it’s ability.

You can choose which of these cookies are enabled by visiting cookie settings.

Please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites.

HOW MAY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We collect all of this information from you for a number of different purposes, which we want you to understand - all of these purposes apply wherever Horizon Supply Co does business, including countries outside your own. A number of specific uses for specific data is already detailed above. But we often need to use lots of different types of information or data collectively in order for Do VEGAN to work and provide the Services to you. These more fundamental purposes include the collective use of your information:

To ensure that our site’s content is presented to you as effectively as possible for you, and to enable you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so - for example by providing you with a more customised experience of Do VEGAN like translating our pages into your chosen language.

To set up and manage your account, so you can place orders, so we can provide our products and services to you, so we can make sure that the items you order get to you on time, so we can communicate with you about your orders and your account, so we can track potential problems and customise our Customer Care responses as best to serve you. This is basically everything that makes Do VEGAN work as a company, to deliver you the best customer experience possible and high quality merchandise.

To ensure all our users are genuine and to ensure that we are paid for goods that we dispatch, for example, by using personal information and asking you to confirm your identity for any appropriate anti-fraud checks. We do not conduct credit checks, and nothing will affect your credit rating.

To update you on our latest products, news and offers. If you have registered with us and opted in for marketing communications we will send you our weekly newsletter update and any information about new products and promotions. You will also receive push notifications from Do VEGAN on your web browser if you have opted in to that service on our website. Please keep these settings up to date, you can email our Customer Care team to notify us of any changes, request information and unsubscribe from any marketing notifications.

Occasionally we may have to contact you via email about the functioning of Church - Temple of Fun, security or any other important updates, you cannot opt out of these messages as they could be important and relate to your account.

To target Do VEGAN ads to you when you’re on certain other websites (Digital Marketing Re-Targeting), we do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and web technologies like pixels, cookies and mobile identifiers, for example your Do VEGAN search history and any other Do VEGAN ads you have previously interacted with.

Transfers of your information

In order to process credit/debit card transactions, the bank or card processing agency may require you to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the EEA (European Economic Area). Your information will not be transferred outside the EEA for any other purpose.

We use strict procedures and security features to provide any unauthorised access of your data on our website.

HOW DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We share your information externally with our core service providers when required for our business to function: We understand that you are sharing your personal information with Do VEGAN and not another company. But, to be able to carry out our business we do need to work with a few third parties, who help us fulfil and despatch your orders, manage our Customer Care support, IT support, and assist our digital marketing.

Each of the companies that work with us have been selected by us for their ability to provide their services to our required specification, including their ability to handle any sensitive data ( like your personal information) securely and appropriately. We hold these companies fully responsible for meeting our requirements and expectations.  On that basis, and only that basis, we may therefore disclose your personal information to such third parties who need to be given specific tailored access to your information to facilitate our Services by performing key tasks on our behalf, and who are obligated to only use it in line with out instructions, and not to disclose it or use it for other purposes. We are confident we can trust those third parties with that information.

We share your information when we’re required to comply with a legal request.

We share you information where we believe it’s reasonably necessary to protect Do VEGAN: On the rare occasion (touch wood) Do VEGAN is the subject of attempted fraudulent activities, we could be required to take certain steps to protect our business. We therefore may have to disclose some of your information if we have a good belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) detect, investigate, prevent, take action regarding or otherwise address suspected or actual illegal activities, fraud, security or technical issues or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) encore or apply our terms and conditions of usage (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations; (4) protect the security or integrity of our Service; (5) to exercise or protect the rights, property or safety of Do VEGAN, our customers or others.

We share your information externally with other partners when we have your consent to do so: Do VEGAN works with a handful of other partners who, whilst not essential for our business to operate, do enhance your experience with Do VEGAN in our opinion. This includes our marketing partners and social media partners. We will only partner with companies we believe are right for Do VEGAN and it’s customers, and that will enhance your experience. On that basis we might disclose your personal information (including some personally identifiable information) to such third parties who are obligated to Do VEGAN only use it in line with our instructions, and not to disclose or use it for other purposes. We are confident that we can trust those companies, but we know people can feel strongly about their information being shared with companies when it is not essential to do, so we will only do that when you have given us your consent to do so. If you change your mind at any time, we will stop sharing as soon as we can, just email dovegan885@gmail.com

WE WILL NOT sell your information.

This includes your name, address, contact information and payment details to any third party.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

In general we retain the information you provide whilst your account with us is in existence or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or in the case of speaking to our Customer Care team, indefinitely to resolve any disputes and refer to previous conversations and complaints you have had with Do VEGAN

Your options and choices:

You may also have choices through your device or software you use to access Do VEGAN. For example, the browser you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies or other types of local data storage, or your mobile device might provide you with choices around how and whether location or other data its shared with us. If online adverts are not to your liking, we would encourage you to find out more about the Do Not Track browser setting. To learn more about these choices, please refer to your device or software provider.

 

 

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS


General Terms and Conditions of Sale
In these Terms and Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

"Takeaway/We/Us/Our" means DO VEGAN;

"FH/us" means Foodhub, the trading name of Foodhub Limited , a company registered in England and Wales under number 10619783, whose registered office is at 55 Duke Street, Stoke-On-Trent, ST4 3NR. FH are the operators of this Website/Application;

"Website" means dovegan.co.uk

"Application" means Do VEGAN mobile application that you use for placing food orders

These Terms and Conditions govern the sale of all goods by us and will form the basis of the contract between you and us. If you wish to place an order with us, our Website/Application will guide you through the ordering process. Before submitting your order to us, you will be given the opportunity to review and amend it. Please ensure that you have checked your order and that you have read these Terms and Conditions carefully before submitting it. If you are unsure about any part of these Terms and Conditions, please ask us for clarification.


Our Contract
All orders are subject to availability and confirmation of the order price. Dispatch times may vary according to availability and subject to any delays resulting from postal delays or force majeure for which we will not be responsible. In order to contract with The Green Eatery you must be over 18 years of age and possess a valid credit or debit card issued by a bank acceptable to us. The Green Eatery retains the right to refuse any request made by you. If your order is accepted we will inform you by email and, SMS or via the website. When placing an order, you undertake that all details you provide to us are true and accurate, that you are an authorised user of the credit or debit card used to place your order and that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the goods.

When you place an order, you will receive an acknowledgement e-mail and/or webpage confirming receipt of your order: this email and or webpage will only be an acknowledgement and will not constitute acceptance of your order. A contract between us will not be formed until we send you confirmation by the medium used for placing the order (SMS, e-mail or other appropriate digital means) that the goods which you ordered have been dispatched to you. Only those goods listed sent at the time of dispatch will be included in the contract formed.


Pricing and Availability
Whilst we try to ensure that all details, descriptions and prices which appear on this Website/Application are accurate, errors may occur. If we discover an error in the price of any goods which you have ordered we will inform you of this as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it. If we are unable to contact you we will treat the order as cancelled. If you cancel and you have already paid for the goods, you will receive a full refund from The Green Eatery. Delivery costs will be charged in addition; such additional charges are clearly displayed where applicable and included in the 'Total Cost'.


Payment
All online card payments are made to Do VEGAN. Payments made to Do VEGAN will appear on your statement as 'Do VEGAN'. Upon receiving your order, we carry out a standard authorisation check on your payment card to ensure there are sufficient funds to fulfil the transaction. Your card will be debited upon authorisation being received. The monies received upon the debiting of your card shall be treated as a full payment against the value of the goods you wish to purchase. Once the goods have been despatched and you have been sent a confirmation email, SMS or notification on the website, the monies paid shall be used for the value of goods you have purchased as listed.


Delivery Estimates
Times given for collection and delivery are only approximate; neither T2S nor the Takeaway can provide an exact time for delivery but endeavour to deliver within the approximate delivery time specified when you place your order.

Order cancellation and amendments
Once the order has been confirmed and payment taken from your account, you will be unable to cancel your order and will not be eligible for a refund. To change or cancel your order please contact the T2S Customer Support team to attempt to resolve your request. T2S will contact the Takeaway on your behalf but cannot guarantee your request will be accepted as food processing may already be underway.


Feedback
If the order received does not meet your expectation you can provide feedback to the Takeaway via the feedback page on the respective Takeaway's website or the mobile application. Feedback submitted will be reviewed and displayed on the respective Takeaway's page, subject to the T2S Customer Support team's discretion.


Compensation
If you are unhappy with the quality of any goods or the service provided by Do VEGAN and wish to seek any form of compensation, you should contact The Green Eatery directly to raise your complaint and, where appropriate, follow the The Green Eatery own complaint procedures. If you are unable to contact the The Green Eatery, or DO VEGAN refuses to deal with your complaint, you can contact the T2S Customer Support Team, as the provider of this Website/Application, on 01782 444 282 within 48 hours of placing your Order and one of the T2S Customer Support Members will attempt to contact the DO VEGAN in order to request compensation on your behalf. Please note that T2S has no control over DO VEGAN and the quality of the goods or service that they provide, and are not able to provide, and have no responsibility or liability for providing, any compensation to you on behalf of any Do VEGAN.


Customer Support
The T2S Customer Support team will attempt to assist you and resolve any enquiry where possible regarding your order. You can contact the T2S Customer Support team by clicking "Contact Us" on the Website/Application and submitting your request via the provided contact form.


Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
Use of our Website/Application is also governed by our Privacy Policy and Website/Application Terms of Use, available from Terms of Use. Our Privacy Policy and Website/Application Terms of Use are incorporated into these Terms and Conditions by this reference.


Variation
DO VEGAN shall have the right in its absolute discretion at any time and without notice to amend, remove or vary the Services and/or any page of this Website/Application.


Invalidity
If any of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions are found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by any court or other authority, that/those provision(s) will be deemed severed from the remainder of these Terms and Conditions and the remainder will be valid and enforceable.


Waiver
If you breach these conditions and we take no action, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach these conditions.


Law and Jurisdiction
These Terms and Conditions, and the relationship between you and us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England & Wales.

If you are a consumer, you will benefit from any mandatory provisions of the law in your country of residence. Nothing in the above clause takes away or reduces your rights as a consumer to rely on those provisions.

Any dispute, controversy, proceedings or claim between you and us relating to these Terms and Conditions, or the relationship between you and us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland, or Northern Ireland, as determined by your residency.

DO VEGAN

Website: http://dovegan.co.uk

Address: Uni1 Carmell Works, Diss Norfolk, IP22 4AS - Tel: 01379 650299

 

 

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE


These Website Terms of Use, together with any and all other documents referred to in them, set out the terms of use under which you may use this website, www.dovegan.co.uk (“our Site”). Please read these Website Terms of Use carefully and ensure that you understand them. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these Website Terms of Use is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not agree to comply with and be bound by these Website Terms of Use, you must stop using our Site immediately.


1.Definitions and Interpretation

1.1 In these Website Terms of Use, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Content” means any and all text, images, audio, video, scripts, code, software, databases and any other form of information capable of being stored on a computer that appears on, or forms part of, our Site; and

“Takeaway/We/Us/Our” means The Green Eatery, a company whose registered address is Unit 1, Carmell Works, Park Road, Diss, Norfolk, IP22 4AS.

2.Access to Our Site

2.1 Access to our Site is free of charge.

2.2 It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access our Site.

2.3 Access to our Site is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We may alter, suspend or discontinue our Site (or any part of it) at any time and without notice. We will not be liable to you in any way if our Site (or any part of it) is unavailable at any time or for any period.


3. Intellectual Property Rights

3.1 All Content included on our Site and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by us. All Content is protected by applicable United Kingdom and international intellectual property laws and treaties.

3.2 Subject to clauses 3.3, you may not reproduce, copy, distribute, sell, rent, sub-licence, store, or in any other manner re-use Content from our Site unless given express written permission to do so by us.

3.3 You may:

      3.3.1 Access, view and use our Site in a web browser (including any web browsing capability built into other types of software or app);

      3.3.2 Download our Site (or any part of it) for caching;

      3.3.3 Print pages from our Site;

      3.3.4 Download extracts from pages on our Site; and

      3.3.5 Save pages from our Site for later and/or offline viewing.

3.4 Our status as the owner and author of the Content on our Site (or that of identified licensors, as appropriate) must always be acknowledged.

3.5 You may not use any Content saved or downloaded from our Site for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence from us (or our licensors, as appropriate) to do so. This does not prohibit the normal access, viewing and use of our Site for general information purposes whether by business users or consumers.


4. Links to Our Site

4.1 You may link to our Site provided that:

      4.1.1 You do so in a fair and legal manner;

      4.1.2 You do not do so in a manner that suggests any form of association, endorsement or approval on our part where none exists;

      4.1.3 You do not use any logos or trade marks displayed on our Site without our express written permission; and

      4.1.4 You do not do so in a way that is calculated to damage our reputation or to take unfair advantage of it.

4.2 Framing or embedding of our Site on other websites is not permitted without our express written permission.

4.3 You may not link to our Site from any other site the main content of which contains material that:

      4.3.1 is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful or otherwise inflammatory;

      4.3.2 promotes violence;

      4.3.3 promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;

      4.3.4 discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;

      4.3.5 is intended or is otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;

      4.3.6 is calculated or is otherwise likely to deceive another person;

      4.3.7 is intended or is otherwise likely to infringe (or to threaten to infringe) another person’s privacy;

      4.3.8 misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents the identity or affiliation of a particular person in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included in this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this clause 4.3);

      4.3.9 implies any form of affiliation with us where none exists;

      4.3.10 infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, trademarks and database rights) of any other party; or

      4.3.11 is made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.

4.4 The content restrictions in clause 4.3 do not apply to content submitted to sites by other users provided that the primary purpose of the site accords with the provisions of clause 4.3. You are not, for example, prohibited from posting links on general-purpose social networking sites merely because another user may post such content. You are, however, prohibited from posting links on websites which focus on or encourage the submission of such content from users.


5. Links to Other Sites

Links to other sites may be included on our Site. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under our control. We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third party sites. The inclusion of a link to another site on our Site is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.


6. Disclaimers

6.1 Nothing on our Site constitutes advice on which you should rely. It is provided for general information purposes only.

6.2 Insofar as is permitted by law, we make no representation, warranty, or guarantee that our Site will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that it will be secure.

6.3 We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content on our Site is complete, accurate, and up-to-date. We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the Content is complete, accurate, or up-to-date.


7. Our Liability

7.1 To the fullest extent permissible by law, we accept no liability to any user for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) our Site or the use of or reliance upon any Content included on our Site.

7.2 To the fullest extent permissible by law, we exclude all representations, warranties, and guarantees (whether express or implied) that may apply to our Site or any Content included on our Site.

7.3 If you are a business user, we accept no liability for loss of profits, sales, business or revenue; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; loss of anticipated savings; business interruption; or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

7.4 We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that our Site is free from viruses and other malware. We accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from a virus or other malware, a distributed denial of service attack, or other harmful material or event that may adversely affect your hardware, software, data or other material that occurs as a result of your use of our Site (including the downloading of any Content from it) or any other site referred to on our Site.

7.5 We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability arising out of any disruption or non-availability of our Site resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, internet service provider equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, natural events, acts of war, or legal restrictions and censorship.

7.6 Nothing in these Website Terms of Use excludes or restricts our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, for death or personal injury resulting from negligence, or for any other forms of liability which cannot be excluded or restricted by law. If you are a consumer visiting our Site, for full details of your legal rights, including those relating to digital content, please contact your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.


8.Viruses, Malware and Security

8.1 We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that our Site is secure and free from viruses and other malware.

8.2 You are responsible for protecting your hardware, software, data and other material from viruses, malware, and other internet security risks.

8.3 You must not deliberately introduce viruses or other malware, or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful either to or via our Site.

8.4 You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of our Site, the server on which our Site is stored, or any other server, computer, or database connected to our Site.

8.5 You must not attack our Site by means of a denial of service attack, a distributed denial of service attack, or by any other means.

8.6 By breaching the provisions of clauses 8.3 to 8.5, you may be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. Any and all such breaches will be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will cooperate fully with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. Your right to use our Site will cease immediately in the event of such a breach.


9. Acceptable Usage Policy

9.1 You may only use our Site in a manner that is lawful. Specifically:

    9.1.1 you must ensure that you comply fully with any and all local, national or international laws and/or regulations;

    9.1.2 you must not use our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is unlawful or fraudulent;

    9.1.3 you must not use our Site to knowingly send, upload, or in any other way transmit data that contains any form of virus or other malware, or any other code designed to adversely affect computer hardware, software, or data of any kind; and

    9.1.4 you must not use our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is intended to harm any person or persons in any way.

9.2 We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to our Site if you materially breach the provisions of this clause 9 or any of the other provisions of these Website Terms of Use. Specifically, we may take one or more of the following actions:

    9.2.1 suspend, whether temporarily or permanently, your right to access our Site;

    9.2.2 issue you with a written warning;

    9.2.3 take legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of any and all relevant costs on an indemnity basis resulting from your breach;

    9.2.4 take further legal action against you as appropriate;

    9.2.5 disclose such information to law enforcement authorities as required or as we deem reasonably necessary; and/or

    9.2.6 any other actions which we deem reasonably appropriate (and lawful).

9.3 We exclude any and all liability arising out of any actions (including, but not limited to those set out above) that we may take in response to breaches of these Website Terms of Use.


10. Privacy and Cookies

Use of our Site is also governed by our Privacy Policy, available from ({{published_at}}). Our Privacy Policy is incorporated into these Website Terms of Use by this reference.


11. Changes to these Website Terms of Use

11.1 We may alter these Website Terms of Use at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of our Site after the changes have been implemented. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

11.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of these Website Terms of Use and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.


12. Contacting Us

To contact us, please email us at enquiries@dovegan.co.uk, by telephone on 01379650299, or by post at Unit 1, Carmell Works, Park Road, Diss, Norfolk, IP22 4AS.


13. Communications from Us

13.1 If we have your contact details, we may from time to time send you important notices by email. Such notices may relate to matters including, but not limited to, service changes and changes to these Website Terms of Use.

13.2 We will never send you marketing messages of any kind without your express consent. If you do give such consent, you may opt out at any time. Any and all marketing messages sent by us include an unsubscribe link. If you opt out of receiving emails from us at any time, it may take up to 7 business days for us to comply with your request. During that time, you may continue to receive messages from us. Further information is set out in our Privacy Policy.

13.3 For questions or complaints about communications from us (including, but not limited to marketing emails), please contact us using the details set out in clause 12.


14. Law and Jurisdiction

14.1 These Website Terms of Use, and the relationship between you and us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with the laws of England & Wales.

14.2 If you are a consumer, you will benefit from any mandatory provisions of the law in your country of residence. Nothing in clause 14.1 above takes away or reduces your rights as a consumer to rely on those provisions.

14.3 If you are a consumer, any dispute, controversy, proceedings or claim between you and us relating to these Website Terms of Use, or the relationship between you and us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland, or Northern Ireland, as determined by your residency.

14.4 If you are a business, any disputes concerning these Website Terms of Use, the relationship between you and us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England & Wales.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

We at The Green Eatery understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website www.dovegan.co.uk ("our Site") and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.


1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Cookie" means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out in section 13, below;

"Personal data" means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR"); and

"Takeaway/We/Us/Our" means Do Vegan a company whose registered address is Unit 1, Carmell Works, Park Road, Diss, Norfolk, IP22 4AS.


2. Information About Us

Our Site is operated by Foodhub ("FH/us"), the trading name of Foodhub Limited , a company registered in England and Wales under number 10619783, whose registered office is at 55 Duke Street, Stoke-On-Trent, ST4 3NR.


3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we provide such links for your convenience and for informational purposes only. We do not endorse or approve any of the products, services or opinions on such other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.


4. Your Rights

  4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
   4.1.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

   4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 12);

   4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 14);

   4.1.4 The right to be forgotten - i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14);

   4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

   4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

   4.1.7 The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

   4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

  4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK's supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office.

  4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens' Advice Bureau.


5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

  5.1 name;

  5.2 address;

  5.3 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

  5.4 delivery address, if you place an order with us;

  5.5 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

  5.6 IP address;

  5.7 web browser type and version; and

  5.8 operating system.

Please note our Site may ask you for payment details, such as billing information or credit or debit card information, however all payments made via our Site will go through a third party payment processor such as PayPal and as such, we will have no access to this data. A separate contractual relationship will be created between you and the payment processor on their terms and conditions and we cannot be held liable for any errors, actions, omissions or incorrect charges that may be made by them.


6. How Do We Use Your Data?

  6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

  6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you (e.g. by placing an order with us), because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to SMS and emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

   6.2.1 Providing and managing your access to our Site;

   6.2.2 Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;

   6.2.3 Supplying our goods and services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

   6.2.4 Replying to emails from you;

   6.2.5 Supplying you with SMS and emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of each email and SMS or you may opt-out at any time by emailing us directly);

   6.2.6 Analysing your use of our Site to enable us to continually improve our Site and your user experience.

  6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and SMS with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

  6.4 Third parties whose content appears on our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

  6.5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

  6.6 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.


7. How Do We Store Your Data?

  7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

  7.2 Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Site.


8. Do We Share Your Data?

  8.1 We share your data with T2S, as the provider of our Site. We may also sometimes contract with other third parties to supply goods and services to you on our behalf. These may include, payment processors, search engine facilities and sub-contractors. In some cases, these third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

  8.2 We may compile statistics about the use of our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

  8.3 We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area ("the EEA") (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where we transfer any personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

  8.4 In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.


9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

  9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

  9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.


10. How Can You Control Your Data?

  10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data to us via email or via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving SMS and emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our SMS and emails, at the point of providing your details and by contacting us).

  10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service ("the TPS"), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service ("the CTPS"), and the Mailing Preference Service ("the MPS"). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.


11. Your Right to Withhold Information

  11.1 You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

  11.2 You may restrict our use of Cookies. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our Site more quickly and efficiently.


12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details using the contact details below in section 14.


13. Our Use of Cookies

  13.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our services. All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

  13.2 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.

  13.3 Certain features of our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be "strictly necessary". Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser's settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

  13.4 Our Site uses Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

  13.5 In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

  13.6 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our Site more quickly and efficiently.

  13.7 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.


14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at enquiries@dovegan.co.uk by telephone on 01379650299 or by post at Unit 1, Carmell Works, Park Road, Diss, Norfolk, IP22 4AS. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 12, above).


15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

 

ALLERGY INFORMATION

Read the FAQs below for more information about The Green Eatery's food allergy policies.

What if I have food allergy?

If you have food allergy, please contact us directly before you place your order. We strongly advise that you also contact us directly to confirm any requests made online.

How do we make sure the food allergy information provided is accurate and up to date?

We do not want to put anyone’s health at risk so we recommend that you speak to us directly and we will provide you with the most accurate and up to date information about our food and the preparation of it.

How can I contact the takeaway directly?

Our contact details are on the website, under the Contact Us page. Here you will find our telephone number, address and a form that will send an email to us.

Doesn't the law require all food businesses to provide information in regards to food allergies?

Please contact us directly for any information in regards to food allergies, It is our responsibility to provide this information to consumers.